== SEETRO 2019 ==

== 4th Congress of South and East Europe Technology in Radiation Oncology ==

== 4th-6th October 2019, Ljubljana, Slovenia ==

City Hotel Ljubljana, Slovenia

Endorsed-by-ESTRO-logo_WEB

Organizers:

Seetrp logo big

VENUE LOCATION

City Hotel Ljubljana

Dalmatinova 15

Slovenia

SEETRO is the Regional Congress for RTTs (Radiation Technologists / Radiation TherapisTs) in the South and East European region, in cooperation with the wider European RTT community.

The initiative for this Congress as a regional cooperation between countries came out as a positive feedback from the ESTRO / IAEA Train the Trainers project called: „Best Practice in Radiation Oncology – A Course to Train RTT Trainers“. South and Eastern European countries that participated in this initiative developed a series of locally organised courses, which in time through collaboration between these countries grew and finally resulted in a collaborative Regional concept of professional meeting. The first Regional Congress of RTTs (Radiation Technologists/Radiotherapists) was held in Belgrade (Serbia) in 2013, and was a huge success. Two years later it was followed by the SEETRO 2015 that was held in Zagreb (Croatia), widening the number of participants to eight countries. Last year, Sofia (Bulgaria) was the host of SEETRO 2017 which grew to 13 participating countries and covered a considerable number of scientific and professional topics. We believe that through the next Congress and many to come, we will carry on with the enthusiasm, cooperation and professional development that has so far proven to be a great experience.


JOIN US IN 2019 in Ljubljana, Slovenia.

REGISTRATIONS ARE CLOSED

Below you can find the programme for the 4th SEETRO Congress.


PROGRAMME SEETRO 2019

ADVANCED PRACTICE IN RADIOTHERAPY- roles and responsibilities of the RTT’s


Friday, 4.10.

11.00 – 14.00          Registration

13.30 – 14.30          Opening ceremony

 

QUALITY ASSURANCE, SAFETY

14.30 – 15.40

Chair: A.Oklješa Lukič (SL)

Chair: V. Karadža (HR)

14.30 – 14.50          M. Mlekuž (RTT): Segment gradient based technique for craniospinal irradiation with VMAT(SI)

14.50 – 15.10          A. Polšak (MF): Review of biggest radiotherapy accidents and what can we learn from them(SI)

15.10 – 15.40          M. Vejda (VARIAN): Varian Strategy and Portfolio News

15.40 – 16.10          COFFE BREAK

 

PATIENT CARE (RT of children, claustrophobic patients, information to patients, psychology)

16.10 – 17.20

Chair: I.Čurić (RS)

Chair: I. Payanova (BG)

16.10 – 16.40          TBD: New equipment & technologies presentation 2

16.40 – 17.00          M. Coffey (Adjunct Associate Prof.): ESTRO lecture (IRL)

17.00 – 17.20          V. Žager  Marciuš (PhD RTT), B. Petrovič, N. Galunič, Andreja C. Škufca Smrdel: The role of radiation therapists in patients with claustrophobia in radiotherapy (SI)

17.20 – 17.50          E. Barini (ELEKTA): Elekta Unity driving MR/RT

18.00 WELCOME DRINK

 

Saturday, 5.10.

 

EDUCATION, TEACHING

9.00 – 10.30

Chair: V. Žager Marciuš (SL)

Chair: M. Leech (IR)

9.00 – 9.20              E. Alukič (RTT): University radiography courses in Slovenia (SI)

9.20 – 9.40              J. Stevanovic (RTT): Improvment of university student skills by simulation exercise (RS)

9.40 – 10.00            M. Coffey (Adjunct Associate Prof.): ESTRO lecture (IRL)

10.00 – 10.30          C. Huang (VARIAN): A Shared Vision for the Future of Adaptive Care

10.30 – 10.50          COFFE BREAK

 

SRS, SRT, SBRT (protocols, imobilisation,verification)

10.50 – 12.10

Chair: D. Ciprić (HR)

Chair: M. Coffey (IRL)

10.50 – 11.10          Đ.Harmicar (RTT): New possibilities and indications in intracranial metastatic diseases – neuroradiosurgery (SRS)(HR)

11.10 – 11.30          A. Şafek, A. Levent A, Ş. İğdem (RTT): Motion management in prostate SBRT(TR)

11.30 – 11.50          G. Firtina, H. Uysal,  F.Enkavi, C. Golpek, H.Coban, K. Oysul (RTT): Motion manegement for lung cancers using with cyberknife robotic radiosurgery device (TR)

11.50 – 12.10          M. Keser, J. Hajredini, S. Gašpar, R. Delić Galović (RTT): “Calypso extracranial tracking” system in radiosurgery (HR)

12.10 – 13.10          LUNCH

IMAGING IN PLANING PROCESS (CT, MR, PETCT,setup and imobilisation)

13.10 – 14.30

Chair: A. Kostovski (BA)

Chair: M. Jeraj (SL)

13.10 – 13.30          M. Leech (Associate Prof.): ESTRO lecture (IRL)

13.30 – 13.50          A. Jovanovska, A. Hristova,Y. Malcheva, A. Hristova (RTT): Aplication of PET/CT in radiothetapy treatment planning for linear accelerator halcyon (BG)

13.50 – 14.10          E. Erge (RTT): The superiority of 4D CT imaging to conventional CT imaging (TR)

 

IMAGING IN TREATMENT PROCESS (IGRT, CBCT, 4D CBCT, UZ, protocols)

14.30 – 16.20

Chair: A. Safek (TR)

Chair: D. Dostal (SL)

14.30 – 14.50          E.Kuduzović, R.Ljubijankić (RTT): Ultrasound urinary bladder volume control during radiotherapy of gyneco urological cancers (SI)

14.50 – 15.10          I. Ranić, K. Šnjarić (RTT): Proper radiotherapy treatment preparation for prostate cancer patients (HR)

15.10 – 15.30          E. Al-Khazae, M. Han (RTT) : Comparison between two different techniques of patient positioning for prostate cancer image-guided radiation (HR)

15.30 – 15.50          A. Petković, V.Bišof, J. Bibić  (RTT) : Determination of prostate margins in clinical practice (HR)

15.50 – 16.20          M. Wenke (RaySearch): Machine Learning & Analytics at RaySearch

16.20 – 16.40          COFFE BREAK

 

 MODERN TECHNIQUES IN RADIATION THERAPY

 16.40 – 18.00

Chair: J. Stevanović (RS)

Chair: L. Ilijev (BG)

16.40 – 17.00          D. Drljača (RTT): Implementation of VMAT/SIB with extended volumes in gyn malignancies, RTT`S role (BA)

17.00 – 17.20          K. Kostovski (RTT): Practical implementation of dibh radiotherapy in treatment of left sided breast carcinoma, RTTS point of view (BA)

17.20 – 17.40          H.S Yaman (RTT): Optical surface tracking system (TR)

17.40 – 18.00          P. Zebec, D. Cvijić (RTT): Is it possible to reduce radiation dose to the heart on left-sided breast cancer patients using existing equipment? (SI)

20.00                      OFFICIAL DINNER

 

Sunday, 6.10.

 

WORKSHOPS (Department of Radiotherapy, Institute of Oncology Ljubljana)

 

On site live demo presentations – from 10am – 12am:

  1. M. Jeraj (RTT): Breast radiotherapy – special techniquess (PA breast support and motion management with ABC) (SI)
  2. L. Madureira, R. Postma: CIVCO Frameless Stereotactic Radiotherapy
  3. S. Baldwin, T. Swayne: Qfix Encompass Frameless SRS Solution
  4. D. James, C. Huang: HyperArc workshop

Sponsors:

GH-Holding-Logo_150x150
dentacom_300x70
Bayer logo-100x100
sanolabor_logo-01-velik-200x70